Goodwill Honors Program Champions and Re-elects Board Members

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Chambers2

Event Chairs: Andrea Chambers & Dr. Pleas R. Chambers III

AKRON, Ohio — March 29, 2017 — Goodwill serving Summit, Portage, Medina, Ashland and Richland Counties re-elected board members and honored program champions during its Annual Meeting and Celebration of Champions event March 23.  The event hosted by Event Chairs, Dr. Pleas R. Chambers III and Andrea Chambers, was attended by nearly 200 individuals at Jilly’s Music Room in Akron.

“We were honored to chair this event for the second year as Goodwill celebrates 90 years of making a difference in our community – helping people prepare for, find and retain employment,” said Dr. Pleas R. Chambers III and Andrea Chambers.  “We especially enjoy the Celebration of Champions portion of the event that recognizes the achievements of Goodwill’s valued program participants.  Each of the honorees has worked diligently to get where they are today and we are extremely proud of their accomplishments.”

Left to right: Japhet Ntia (The RIDGE Project), LaShondrea Howard, Alyssa Rodriguez, Larry Sanicky, David Rabinowitz, Tiffany Matheny, Lisa Huffman, Marquis Holland, Kenny Jones, Teresa Strahler, Jacob Yount, Lara Inman, Trevor Cooper, Dale Fortune and Michelle Scott. Not pictured: Dustin Bailey, Christina Sweatt and Probe Technologies, Ltd.

Left to right: Japhet Ntia (The RIDGE Project), LaShondrea Howard, Alyssa Rodriguez, Larry Sanicky, David Rabinowitz, Tiffany Matheny, Lisa Huffman, Marquis Holland, Kenny Jones, Teresa Strahler, Jacob Yount, Lara Inman, Trevor Cooper, Dale Fortune and Michelle Scott. Not pictured: Dustin Bailey, Christina Sweatt and Probe Technologies, Ltd.

Honorees

  • Dustin Bailey
  • Trevor Cooper
  • Dale Fortune
  • Marquis Holland
  • LaShondrea Howard
  • Lisa Huffman
  • Lara Inman
  • Kenny Jones
  • Tiffany Matheny
  • David Rabinowitz
  • Alyssa Rodriguez
  • Larry Sanicky
  • Michelle Scott
  • Teresa Strahler
  • Christina Sweatt
  • Jacob Yount

Community Partners

  • Probe Technologies, Ltd.
  • The RIDGE Project

Directors Re-elected

  • William Glaeser – retired, Northeastern Educational Television of Ohio
  • George K. Sherwood – retired, B.F. Goodrich

 Directors Elected for First Three-Year Term

  • Abdullah Alkhulaiwi – Kimmell Cybersecurity
  • Amanda Barna – Center for Marketing and Opinion Research (CMORE)
  • David Bucci – PathSight Predictive Science
  • Kelli R. Crawford-Smith – City of Cuyahoga Falls
  • Bradley M. Gilbo – Sears Holdings
  • Kimberly D. Huff – Greater Akron Chamber of Commerce
  • Hattie M. Tracy, MSW, LISW-S, LCDCIII, MPA – Child Guidance & Family Solutions

Retiring Directors

  • Richard Bromley – retired, United Airlines
  • Joseph P. Doman Jr. – UBS Financial
  • Alisa Moore – AM Trust Financial
  • C. Allen Nichols – Akron Bar Association
  • Jill Hinig Skapin – Summit County Executive Ilene Shapiro’s Office
  • Jeff Stevenson – Campbell Construction, Inc.

2017-18 Honorary Directors

  • Becky Babcox (1951 – 2012) –  retired, Babcox Publications
  • Aaron S. Berke – Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease, LLP
  • Parker Berry II, CIC – Seibert-Keck Insurance
  • Madeline Bozzelli – community volunteer leader
  • James Bunnell – Austin Tape & Label
  • Richard Bromley – retired, United Airlines
  • Edward P. Calame – retired, First National Bank
  • Betty Dalton – community volunteer leader
  • Terrence Dalton – Community Support Services
  • James M. Dannemiller, CPA – BDO
  • Joseph P. Doman Jr – UBS Financial
  • Susan Hanlon, PhD – The University of Akron
  • Dorothy O. Jackson – retired, City of Akron
  • John January – Mogen Real Estate Company
  • Randy S. Katz – City Scrap & Salvage
  • Douglas Klein, CPA, EA – BDO
  • Lisa Mandel – community volunteer leader
  • Thom Mandel – Rubber City Radio Group
  • Dan Marchetta, Sr. (1929 – 2015) – retired, Marchetta Construction Company
  • Gregory McDermott – retired, FirstMerit
  • Jackie McDermott – retired, Alcatel-Lucent
  • Patrick A. McGrath – retired, Catholic Social Services
  • James E. Merklin, CPA, CFE – Bober Markey Fedorovich
  • Julie Merklin – community volunteer leader
  • Cynthia K. Misheff – community volunteer leader, retired educator
  • Donald T. Misheff – retired, Ernst & Young
  • Shelby D. Morgan – W3 Wealth Management, LLC
  • Angela M. Neeley – METRO Regional Transit Authority
  • C. Allen Nichols – Akron Bar Association
  • Russell M. Pry (1958 – 2016) – former Summit County Executive
  • Charles Schreckenberger, AIA – Braun & Steidl Architects
  • Steven B. Shechter – Dawson Insurance – Akron
  • Beth Sherwood – community volunteer leader
  • John L. Shulan – Shulan’s Jewelers
  • Jill Hinig Skapin – Summit County Executive Ilene Shapiro’s Office
  • Raymond E. Stankard (1929 – 2015) – retired, Loral Systems Group
  • Sarah K. Stem – Fifth Third Bank
  • Jeff Stevenson – Campbell Construction, Inc.
  • Stephen L. Strayer – PNC Bank
  • Michael A. Sweeney, Esq. – Brouse McDowell
  • Barry E. Thoman, CPA – Meaden & Moore, Ltd.
  • Russell Vernon – retired, West Point Market
  • Jerry Welty – retired, Welty Building Company
  • Mark Whitlam – J.C. Whitlam Manufacturing Co.
  • Stephen D. Wilt – CAPTRUST Financial Advisors

Event Sponsors
Thank you to the event sponsors – Silver: Britton Gallagher and Eric & Nan McClenaghan; Bronze: Amer Insurance; BDO; Bober Markey Fedorovich; Fifth Third Bank; OMNOVA Solutions Foundation; Roetzel & Andress; Kim & Chas Schreckenberger; Springside Partners, LLC; and SS&G Wealth; Patrons:  Mary Anne & C. Allen Nichols; Gold Program Partners:  Hattie Larlham; and Summit County Developmental Disabilities Board; Table: The Hinkle Family; Honoree Sponsors: Amer Insurance; Jennifer Bako; David & Kathleen Bucci; Joseph & Marianne Doman; Fifth Third Bank; Joan Hinkle; Michael & Julie Moldvay; Dr. Belinda & Mr. Anthony W. Richardson; Gary L. Rickel & Karen Krino; Tadd Schwarz; Steve Strayer; Summit County Developmental Disabilities Board; and Cheryl Watkins; Media Partners: Akronlife; and WAKR/WONE/WQMX/WNWV; In-Kind: Jilly’s Music Room.

About Goodwill Industries Serving Summit, Portage, Medina, Ashland & Richland Counties

The Goodwill Industries of Akron, Ohio, Inc., is a not-for-profit corporation that helps individuals prepare for, find, and retain employment. Operating in the five-county region of Summit, Portage, Medina, Ashland & Richland, the agency was established in 1927. It is a private, independent organization, operating as an affiliate member of Goodwill Industries International. Goodwill helps to directly strengthen the region’s workforce through its employment programs and indirectly through the net proceeds from its retail outlets and industrial services division. For more information about GIA, visit www.goodwillakron.org or call 800-989-8428.

###

Contact:

Jennifer Bako
(330) 786-2519
jbako@goodwillakron.org

Contact Us

Click here
info@goodwillakron.org
330.724.6995

Find a Location

Looking for a Goodwill Retail location near you? Check out our Locations & Hours page:

FIND A LOCATION

Email Notifications

Remember, weekly half-off sales continue throughout the year. Want to stay up to date with everything that's going on? Sign up to receive email notifications from us.

Sign Up